See other formats
[…] §  1151.  Applications  to  the  Federal  Maritime  Board  for  con- 

struction differentials  must  not  be  approved  by  the 
Board  unless  plans  and  specifications  indicate  vessel 
will  be  suitable  for  use  by  the  United  States  "in  time  of 
war  or  national  emergency." 

§  1161.  Relates  to  the  establishment  of  reserve  funds  for  the 

construction  or  acquisition  of  vessels  certified  by  the 
Secretary  of  Commerce  to  be  "desirable  for  use  by  the 
United  States  in  case  of  war  or  national  emergency." 

§§  1202, 1242.  Charters  of  vessels  may  be  terminated  by  the  Federal 
Maritime  Board,  and  vessels  of  citizens  may  be  requisi- 
tioned "whenever  the  President  shall  proclaim  that  the 
security  of  the  national  defense  makes  it  advisable,  or 
during  any  national  emergency  declared  by  proclama- 
tion of  the  President." 

§  1241.  In  amending  the  Merchant  Marine  Act  so  as  to  provide 

permanent  legislation  for  the  transportation  of  a  sub- 
stantial portion  of  waterborne  cargoes  in  United  States-